Tuesday, 8 September 2015

My Skin Care Routine!



Welcome to my skin care routine! 
Okay... so I'm not sure how I'd describe my skin, 
I've always said 'normal' as opposed to 'dry' or 'oily'. I've been quite lucky in the fact that I hardly ever get spots, I've only just started to recently get a couple every now and then. However, I think my face has become quite dull and needs a lot of life and moisture, so I want to start taking care of my skin a lot more.

I do change up the products I use, so I will be able to do more skin care posts as I try out new things. If I have makeup on the routine may slightly differ, as I sometimes use baby wipes to get the majority of the makeup off, and then wash my face etc, just to make it a little easier. (Oh and I've started to use Micellar water now, you'll see that in a haul coming soon!) 

~please note~
I'm laughing so hard at the red decor stones I used as props, definitely not as classy looking as the petals beauty bloggers use, haha!


So to start off I wash with face with the Garnier PureActive Fruit Energy gel wash. Now the brand Garnier is something I swear by and have done for many years, the products I've tried out from the brand have been amazing! The scent... ah, I always have to mention the scent, it is wondrous (there're extracts of Grapefruit and Pomegranate! Oh and Vitamin C, what does that smell like?) The product is for oily skin that is prone to imperfections, however I received this product from my cousin who didn't want it anymore and I just started using it, regardless of what skin it works best for. I think it works great on my skin, it leaves it feeling refreshed and cool (I love using it with cold water on a morning, then it really wakes me up). Oh on the bottle it does actually say 'Awakens skin', I'd definitely agree! I always see the range on 3 for 2 in Boots, and on sale in Tesco's, just incase you want to purchase it at a discounted price! (It's currently cheaper in Tesco's, I've linked it for you if you click on the product name). 


The next step is cleanser... from writing this post I have just realised that I haven't used toner in ages... crap, but when I do I use the Nivea Toner (sorry about that). I use the Soap and Glory Peaches and Clean 3-in-1 wash off deep purifying cleanser, wow what a mouthful. I'm confused to how it's a 3-in-1 product, but nevertheless it's a good one. I absolutely adore S&G, I'll do a brand focus post one day if anyone would be interested (let me know in the comments). The scent (I told you I have to mention it), is incredible, I thought it to be quite sickly at first, but after getting used to it I find it so refreshing and sweet (peach and goji berries).  The product soaks into my skin straight away, and after rinsing my face feels super soft and smooth. It also wakes me up on a morning, and relaxes me for the evening time! I love the consistency and texture of the product, it is extremely gentle and does the job well!


Ah, sorry for the lighting, but don't worry I'll let you know what it says on the products!
Literally so emotional, these are like two of my holy grail products, and the wash has around 1 use left, and the exfoliator is nearly coming to the end of its life... They had a good life though, I had them for ages (hoarder problems), and they came out when I wanted to pamper and feel fancy.  Sanctuary Spa is another of my favourite brands, their products are luxurious and definitely feel it, some are quite pricey (for me anyway, as I don't have the money for high-end products) but I can find many products that are affordable especially when you walk into Boots and there's 3 for 2 on! Despite being in the wrong order, I use the Radiance Exfoliator first to scrub away all the dead skin cells (noooice!), and prepare my face for the wash and a nice mask afterwards. This is a brightening facial, and 'Refines and evens skin tone for a lasting glow' which I definitely noticed! The exfoliator was not harsh on the skin, it was lovely to use, and I even enjoyed the scent!

Then I moved onto the Fresh-Faced Purifying Wash, which is INCREDIBLE, and I'm deffo gonna have to pick these products up again soon! This product is a deep cleansing facial and gives you a 'clear, healthy complexion', which again I noticed. The pair work so well together, and I used them on special occasions or when I pampered to make my skin feel amazingly healthy and to get that special glow! The wash was so soft and gentle, again I loved the consistency of the product, and it made my skin feel great! Honestly, my face after using these two products had never felt so soft!

The wash retails for £9 on their website (the travel size is £2.99!) and the exfoliator retails for £10.50. However, whenever I walk into Boots I always find them on a sale or some sort of deal! (I've linked the Boots deal for you)



I had to include a face mask, although I tend to reach for these when I'm having a pamper day, but it is still part of my skin care routine sometimes (1-2 times a week), so I thought I would include one! I mostly use those £1 masks from Primark and Superdrug, but I didn't have any left when taking these photos, so I decided to show you one I got from Tesco's a while ago. It is not my favourite, I don't find it actually does much to my skin, which is a shame as it says it is for 'dry and thirsty skin'. It says you can use it for 10 facials, but I've found myself using it a lot more, perhaps this is the reason I haven't seen progress, as I don't use that much, and to be honest I don't use it every often, (as I said I use the £1 ones more). There are many Quick Fix facials all targeted for different skin types if you're interested, oh and the smell is gorgeous, it smells of strawberries! It's smooth on the skin and very gentle, I just didn't stick to it, and used different masks, so it's not my all time fave. I can't remember how much this was in Tesco's, but you can get it in Boots for around £5! 

Lastly I use moisturizer, I used to use 'Astral' which at the time was my fave ever product, I think that's why I never used to get spots, it's so smooth on the skin. My grandma recommended it to me as she has been using it since she was a teenager and has never gotten spots either, so I'd highly recommend it! And then I moved onto Nivea moisturizers, which I LOVE! However, I was recently given this one from S&G by my cousin (thanks again), and I've fallen in love with it! It's light on the skin, nothing heavy, so it's refreshing and cooling for the morning! It is the Daily Youth '7-Action moisture miracle facial hydrating lotion' (another mouthful). The bottle says to 'smooth a couple of pumps of FOR DAILY YOUTH onto your clean face and neck every morning and/or evening, wait a few seconds, and then LOOK AT IT GLOW! I have started to love products that brighten your skin and give it a healthy glow, and I actually find that this moisturizer does just that! I feel radiant after using it, oh and I like that it has a pump!


Let me know what your skin care routine is, have you used any of these products before? Let me know in the comments! XOXO B. 
SHARE:

41 comments

  1. Soap and glory peaches n clean is amazing I love using it as a make up remover it's so gentle and smells lovely xxx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's soooo goood! I might have to try it as a make up remover as well, good idea! xxx

      Delete
  2. Great post, really good to see how the products work for you

    http://whatrajwants.blogspot.co.uk/

    ReplyDelete
  3. i love sanctuary spa, such an amazing brand, my skin always feels so lovely after use :) never used that one though, i think i might have to now though ;) x x

    millieerosee.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's amazing, I deffo need to go out and purchase some more of their products! And yes you should hahaa!;) xxx

      Delete
  4. eek, i feel like i do not take care enough of my skin when i see all those products! definitely have to try one of them!

    xxx from Paris!

    www.once-in-paris.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aw hahaha! I always feel that way when I read posts about skincare! xxx

      Delete
  5. Definitely recommend the micellar water for makeup removal - much nicer to the skin than baby wipes! :)

    Paris x
    http://lifeinflorals.blogspot.co.uk/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes just purchased the Garnier micellar water last week so I have been using that and I LOVE it! xx

      Delete
  6. These products look lovely! I love the look of the mega moisture mask, my skin needs all the moisture it can get! Great post!
    xo Kiki
    http://colormekiki.com/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oooh you should get a really nice face mask that puts all the moisture back into your skin babes! And thank you SO much! :) XX

      Delete
  7. I just love Soap & Glory products! Loved this post!

    www.rosyoutlookblog.com

    ReplyDelete
  8. I have always wanted to try soap&glory production!!
    http://blogbyvioleta.blogspot.lt/

    ReplyDelete
  9. I have the Pure Active exfoliator and I love it. Great routine.

    Jenn | Jennifer Jayne

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I think I need to get my hands on the exfoliator! :) Thanks babe x

      Delete
  10. I love skincare so much; it's always fun to see what other people are using! xx, adaatude.com

    ReplyDelete
  11. I looove the smell of Garnier gel wash! It is seriously amazing :)

    -Leta | The Nerdy Me

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh my gosh it's SOOOO nice and sweet!! Xx

      Delete
  12. Totally in love your blog! Especially the layout! Gerorgeousssss <3 xxoo

    http://isobelmarian.blogspot.co.uk/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awwww thanks so much Isobel, that means so much! I love your blog babe!! XXX

      Delete
  13. Totally in love your blog! Especially the layout! Gerorgeousssss <3 xxoo

    http://isobelmarian.blogspot.co.uk/

    ReplyDelete
  14. Everything, literally, sounds amazing in this post! I have been like garnier products recently as well and am totally in love with their micellar water. I really want to try those cleansers you've got! I've also never used products by soap and glory...agh! It's all so tempting >_<

    thesixthdisneyprincess.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. They are such good products!:) And I love them, their products are amazing! You really should try a Soap and Glory product, let it tempt you haha! xx

      Delete
  15. Great post - I definitely want to try the Garnier face wash now as I have used some of their face washes in the past and they were amazing! I would love to see a Soap and Glory brand focus as their skincare products are amazing!!

    - Jess xxx

    heyitisjess.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks so much Jess!! I deffo need to try more of their face washes out! And ah I'll deffo have to do a s&g brand focus then thanks babes xxxxx

      Delete
  16. Sanctuary never receives the hype it truly deserves it's such an amazing brand! I completely forgot about how much I loved it until I read your post - I need to get to Boots asap! I've just started using a Micellar Water too - mines the Garnier one, which one do you use? :) I love Soap and Glory Peaches and Clean too it smells amazing :)

    Becki | www.beautyandthebrunette.co.uk
    xxx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I completely agree!! It's such a fantastic brand as well! And I use the Garniner one too, I love it!:) xxxx

      Delete
  17. My skincare routine is ridiculously long! But I loved reading about your experience with Sanctuary products, I've always been curious.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aw thanks Hun! And it's such a good brand xxx

      Delete
  18. Lovely post I love garnier products there amazing! Xx

    Daizy
    http://brightdreamerz.blogspot.co.uk

    ReplyDelete

© Life by Becky | All rights reserved.
Blogger Template Created by pipdig